1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

REQUEST hyperion source from cam in front of tv - prepare input region

Discussion in 'Feature Requests' started by giovanne, 2 January 2018.

  1. giovanne

    giovanne Member

    Messages:
    59
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    What does not work in hyperion.ng?
    Some more infos should be helpful ;-)

    One workaround in ng currently is, that you have to activate 'USB Recording' from within the Webinterface (see post #31). After starting hyperiond it is stopped unfortunately.
    (https://github.com/hyperion-project/hyperion.ng/issues/491)
     
    Last edited: 2 March 2018
  2. DerBen

    DerBen New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Thank you, that helped. I tried it before but doing it several times eventually fixed it. It's a bit unnerving to restart hyperion after every change and then every time to be forced to restart it twice more to get the capture to work again :)
    I also successfully connected the camera to a 15 m extension cable and placed it on the other side of the room. The last thing I got to do is to calibrate the colors.
    hyperion2.jpg

    Also I programmed a little tool to distort the LED configuration to fit on the image. If someone needs it, they can find it here: https://github.com/DerBensch/HyperionTrapezoidTool/releases/
     
    Last edited: 3 March 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  3. giovanne

    giovanne Member

    Messages:
    59
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    Yeah, sound good.
    I know the unnerving, but is't Alpha ;)

    Thanks for the tool, I will have a look to it. We all are learning for this cam environment. My excel sheet is working for me but maybe yours it better :D

    I currently have a 5m USB repeater cable.

    I will also get an additional c270 for testing. Than I have compared some of the cheap cams :)
    Have you tested the c270 for long times grabbing? I ask because my c250 loses often the connection, but only in ng, not in classic...

    I have also to do some color configs, if you have experiences let me know...

    I think we are on a good way using cams instead of expensive splitter, linker, ... :bigsmile:
     
  4. penfold42

    penfold42 Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    740
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    • Like Like x 2
  5. DerBen

    DerBen New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    @giovanne Yesterday I left it running for about 1-2 hours and had no loss of connection during I programmed the tool, but I got to test it some more :)

    @penfold42 Very good idea. That would be the ideal solution.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. giovanne

    giovanne Member

    Messages:
    59
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    to test CAMs behaviour about 'Auto Exposure/Brigthness' and prevent unwanted color changes it is maybe helpful to check this with v4l2-ctl.

    For the Logitech C250 (and maybe others also) I can switch the 'Auto Exposure' mode by:
    # on - auto exposure/brightness
    v4l2-ctl -c exposure_auto_priority=1
    v4l2-ctl -c exposure_auto=3

    # off - auto exposure/brightness
    v4l2-ctl -c exposure_auto_priority=0
    v4l2-ctl -c exposure_auto=1

    tested with 'v4l2ucp' the values I need and controlled the behaviour with motion (hyperion classic) or 'Live Video' (hyperion.ng):
    c250_v4l2ucp.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  7. giovanne

    giovanne Member

    Messages:
    59
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    Since I have tested with v4l2-ctl I'm able to get the C250 to run stable in ng

    Before I got lot's of set smoothing messages in debug mode:
    [hyperiond Smoothing] <INFO> set smoothing cfg: 6, interval: 369098752 ms, settlingTime: 40 ms, updateDelay: 0 frames

    Since I haved switched to "Expose, Auto" -> "Manual Mode" and "Exposure, Auto Priority" -> "off" the set smoothing are very rare
    and the C250 is stable - until now in ng (in classic no problem) :)
    Edit: hmm - isn't stable, the rare set smoothing sometimes ending in:
    [hyperiond V4L2:/dev/video0] <INFO> Stopped
    :(
    Edit Edit: but it is much more stable than before. No connection lost this evening. So I think it has to do with 'set smoothing' topic and/or v4l2 cam settings. I think I have to inspect the ng source to now when the 'set smoothing' is triggered...

    I also checked but playing with "Exposure (Absolute)" control, I can provoke a
    [hyperiond V4L2:/dev/video0] <INFO> Stopped

    Additional it is very useful to use 'v4l2ucp' for live modification on parameters.
    For the webcam there are a lot of parameters (contrast, saturation, brightness, ...) (like also in hyperion) which can be controlled via 'v4l2-ctl'.
     
    Last edited: 3 March 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Jose Ramon Espericueta

    Jose Ramon Espericueta Member

    Messages:
    66
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +Arduino
    i did a clean install , but yet can't access to webui idon't know what i missing just get error ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED


    edit : now is running but where did you add no-change option before compile i add no-change to .config file but when hyperion run change to PAL
     
    Last edited: 5 March 2018
  9. penfold42

    penfold42 Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    740
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
  10. Jose Ramon Espericueta

    Jose Ramon Espericueta Member

    Messages:
    66
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +Arduino
    Thanks penfold i saw your answer and i compiling right now to try,
     
  11. nternetinspired

    nternetinspired New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Did you try just grabbing the output from the TV Scart socket? That would be far easier if your TV will allow it.
     
  12. AmbiMod

    AmbiMod Member

    Messages:
    49
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue, +AtmoOrb, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    This method is already describe on wiki. You can grab directly from scart but you will only get tuner source. Maybe few tv can do that i don't know but in most case you can't grab hdmi in sources and tv apps.

    With an enigma sat receiver i connect the hdmi to tv and scart directly to the videograbber and it's working. Maybe some tv can do the same.

    I can give you answer on your other thread if you want.


    Guys for your installation using camera i'm totally behind you lol.

    Few months ago i test Ambilight using 2 pi cameras ( one with fish eye ) on my pi zero after found waldo website... but the linear led configuration make me sick and i give up, i test hue like by camera instead.

    I compile hyperion v2 to made some test on my side with my pi camera when i got time. Thanks for information found on this thread.
     
    Last edited: 5 March 2018
  13. giovanne

    giovanne Member

    Messages:
    59
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    ... that was in the past and used before, but when upgrading (in my case) to LG OLED UHD and e.g. Sky Pro Receiver with only ONE HDMI Output, I was looking for a new solution. And the Splitter/Linker etc. are too expensive for me and especially because of the new TV with SmartTV Apps not covering all the requirements.
    But we need no discussion about that in general again here ;)

    Here we can discuss the usage of a CAM which is used for hyperion input/grabber.

    For me that is the solution I will stay with. The experiences mentioned in this thread and the testing shows me that I'm on the right way. Maybe not perfect but ok for my requirements. And maybe there will come additional features in hyperion.ng ('trapezoid'-config, 'Exposure'-mode, ...) ... :D

    I am still in a testing and optimizing process :)
    I think currently some important topics for the CAM usage are the findings about "NO-CHANGE"-option, "trapezoid"-config and prevent "Exposure, Auto"-options...
     
  14. Jose Ramon Espericueta

    Jose Ramon Espericueta Member

    Messages:
    66
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +Arduino
    Hi again now my hyperion ng its running but i got a message like this
    "\"Unexpected reply signature: got \\\"\\\", expected \\\"a{sv}\\\"\"" i don't have the complete message right now , and my cam not start even from the webui :(
     
  15. nternetinspired

    nternetinspired New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Sure, of course I didn't consider getting output from any hdmi inputs. :bigsmile: My bad.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. nternetinspired

    nternetinspired New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Understood. Using HDMI for 4K is full with difficulty, and I guess it is for this reason that commercial solutions like Dreamscreen are also using a camera for picture detection. I'm also looking for solutions that will allow me to be compatible with my TV apps (4K).
     
  17. AmbiMod

    AmbiMod Member

    Messages:
    49
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue, +AtmoOrb, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    Commercial ambilight solution with Camera it's not Dreamscreen but Ambivision Pro. ;)

    If you want an Ambilight system for your TV Apps the only way to get it working at this time is to use a camera. I think that solution is not for everybody and depend on your home installation. You can go to this solution or waiting an integration in hyperion. ( a one clic capture configuration or an automatic zone area capture will be great :rolleyes: ) . Note that when i test ambilight using a camera, turn On/Off living room lights ( spots ) change the color on the LEDs.

    And i'm in the same situation but with the internal TV Tuner. My TV don't have Scart output just HDMI and i cannot use the Scart method. The camera solution can help me to do what i want to do.

    A little support for our friends trying to make an Ambilight camera system :

    upload_2018-3-5_22-57-47.png

    :eek: :LOL: What do you think about the Dreamscreen Admin comment guys ?
     
  18. penfold42

    penfold42 Moderator Developer

    Messages:
    740
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Jose Ramon Espericueta

    Jose Ramon Espericueta Member

    Messages:
    66
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +Arduino
    im get this message
    QObject::connect: No such slot ProtoServer::setVideoMode(VideoMode)
    "Unexpected reply signature: got \"\", expected \"a{sv}\""

    the webcam didn't start even restarting from webui
     
  20. nternetinspired

    nternetinspired New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Yes, of course. My mistake, that is indeed what I meant.