1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED How to get other Platform Captures to work (than QT)

Discussion in 'Software Support' started by Anton, 14 November 2020.

  1. Anton

    Anton New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    Hello Hyperion Community,

    First of all, thank you so much for developing this software! I did the switch from AmbiBox to Hyperion a couple of days ago and I have to say, Hyperion feels much more thought through than AmbiBox.

    I am running the Hyperion.ng Adalight Script on an Arduino Leonardo connected to 274 WS2812B LEDs.
    The Arduino Leonardo is also connected to my PC via USB.
    Now to my issue/question: On the Plattform Capture I can only get the "QT" Type to actually capture my screens. Any other (like XCB) is not working (Live Video shows nothing).

    The issue I have (and why I want to try another capture type) is, that using QT makes my mouse cursor flicker and causes some stuttering (Frametimes) while playing games and having Hyperion with QT selected on. Using something like a static white color works fine (no performance impact), but obviously having dynamic ambient light would be much better :)

    Am I misunderstanding something about the Platform Capture types / how can I get e.g. XCB to work?

    Many thanks in advance for your time and help.

    Kind regards
    Setup


    Hyperion Server:
    - Build: (HEAD detached at 08909b8a) (Paulchen-Panther-75963ca9/08909b8a-1600115237)
    - Build time: Sep 14 2020 20:39:25
    - Git Remote: https://github.com/hyperion-project/hyperion.ng
    - Version: 2.0.0-alpha.8
    - UI Lang: auto (BrowserLang: de-DE)
    - UI Access: expert
    - Avail Capt: qt

    Hyperion Server OS:
    - Distribution: Windows 10 Version 1903
    - Arch: x86_64
    - Kernel: winnt (10.0.18362 (WS: 64))
    - Browser: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/86.0.4240.193 Safari/537.36
     
    Last edited: 14 November 2020
  2. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    864
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Anton

    Anton New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    Thank you for your reply @Paulchen-Panther
    I installed the new version. While installing I had the Warning PATH too long installer unable to modify PATH.
    The dropdown now only shows QT as the option type (all others are gone). The screen is not getting captured at all now.
    Effects do work fine though.
    Any clue what I am doing wrong?


    upload_2020-11-14_15-51-39.png


    upload_2020-11-14_15-48-13.png

    Hyperion Server:
    - Build: (HEAD detached at pull/1073/merge) (GitHub-0ba1fbe2/8b5cdc54-1604493380)
    - Build time: Nov 4 2020 12:46:56
    - Git Remote: https://github.com/hyperion-project/hyperion.ng
    - Version: 2.0.0-alpha.8-PR#1073
    - UI Lang: auto (BrowserLang: de-DE)
    - UI Access: expert
    - Avail Capt: qt
    - Database: read/write

    Hyperion Server OS:
    - Distribution: Windows 10 Version 1903
    - Architecture: x86_64
    - Kernel: winnt (10.0.18362 (WS: 64))
    - Browser: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/86.0.4240.193 Safari/537.36
     
  4. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    864
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    did you uninstall the old version before? hyperion config folder deleted?
     
  5. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    864
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Anton

    Anton New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    I couldn't find the config folder so I ran the uninstaller and then deleted the leftover Hyperion Folder in C:/ProgramFIles/
    With the fresh install of the new artifact I got the new Option DirectX9 (next to QT). Also my settings were kept, so I believe I did not get the configs to reset properly)
    Using DX9 results in stutter of moving windows, as you can see in the videos here.
    The first video is with hyperion DX9 capture on. The second one is with hyperion off.
    I am running on a 144hz screen and the windows have some noticeable "stutter" when you move them. Is there some way to make it more smooth?
     
  7. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    864
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    864
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Anton

    Anton New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    Holy moly this is so much smoother! Thanks a lot! I tested it out with different games and single/triple screen and it works wonderfully. Thank you!