1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to load custom effect?

Discussion in 'Archive' started by iiidefconiii, 3 February 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    Hi I edited the shutdown effect
    the following command works fine (cause the blue mood blobs are baked into the code)
    hyperion-remote -e "Blue mood blobs"

    but my own effect doesn't load at all. Its located in
    usr/share/hyperion/effects called shutdown2.py and shutown2.json

    Code:
    {
        "name"   : "SystemShutdown2",
        "script" : "shutdown2.py",
        "args"   :
        {
            "speed"            : 1.2,
            "alarm-color"      : [255,0,0],
            "post-color"       : [255,174,11],
            "shutdown-enabled" : false
        }
    }
    
    [//CODE]
    
    neither:
    hyperion-remote -e "SystemShutDown2"
    hyperion-remote -e "shutdown2"
    are working.
    
    Is the effect placed in the wrong location?
    
    TY
     
    Last edited: 4 February 2017
  2. penfold42

    penfold42 Active Member

    Messages:
    746
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    What effect paths are listen in you Hyperion conf file ?
     
  3. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    Code:
    "effects" :
        {
            "paths" :
            [
                "/storage/hyperion/effects",
                "/usr/share/hyperion/effects"
            ],
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 4 February 2017
  4. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    also the following piece of line doesn't work like it used to do:

    Code:
        "initialEffect" :
        {
            "background-effect"      : ["Full color mood blobs"],
            //"background-effect-args" : {},
            "foreground-effect"      : ["SystemShutdown2"],
            //"foreground-effect-args" : {},
            "foreground-duration_ms" : 7000
    
     
    Last edited: 4 February 2017
  5. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
  6. penfold42

    penfold42 Active Member

    Messages:
    746
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    You used -e SystemShutDown2

    The json has
    SystemShutdown2

    Case matters
     
    • Thank you Thank you x 1
  7. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    tried it, didnt work :(
     
  8. penfold42

    penfold42 Active Member

    Messages:
    746
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    Did you restart hyperiond ?

    It only looks for changed/new effect json files at startup.

    I've registered, changes to the py file are picked up every time you launch an effect
     
  9. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    Tried that with sudo hyperiond stop / sudo hyperion start. Still no effect. The most strange thing is that it stopped working just randomly. Maybe an ubuntu update caused it?

    Could you try the effect? I didn't change anything in the code after it worked but maybe it's handy to verify the files are correct.


    https://dropfile.to/wJG6sng

    if it ask for an code:
    P2NmU6p

    i change the code to:

    "effects" :
    {
    "paths" :
    [
    "/usr/share/hyperion/effects"
    ],
    "disable" :
    [
    "SystemShutdown2",
    "SystemShutdown2"
    ]


    and remove the first paths line, still nothing
    i did a chmod and chown on both files, still nothing :(

    Till here goes my knowledge
     
    Last edited: 5 February 2017
  10. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    What if found out is that in the webpage it doesnt see my effect paths

    [​IMG]
     
  11. redPanther

    redPanther Active Member

    Messages:
    211
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, 32/64bit, +Arduino
    use latest hyperion.ng and use webui to edit config
     
  12. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    were can i find V2.1.0 i downloaden the one your guthub and recompiled but the webui says its still on 2.0.0, wanne upgrade first before i try the settings in the webui

    EDIT: i know this is dev only, but cant use the install button on the webui cause it wont upgrade

    TY

    I can become a tester if you guys need people, i have an core 2 duo linux system with kodi as an standalone application. Therefore i use ws2801 leds for kodi. :)

    EDIT 2 : cant submit any setting either from the webUI
     
    Last edited: 5 February 2017
  13. TPmodding

    TPmodding Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    1,889
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    as you said, this is dev only, there is no 2.1.0, it is only for testing the UI, and there is no install/upgrade button too...
    we have no compiled bins, you have to compile it sorry
     
  14. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    so whats this? V2.1.0?
    [​IMG]
    anyway all settings that i save in the webui doesnt get submitted. And still cannot load it. I did compile the latest version from guithub hyperion-ng
    [​IMG]


    TY
     
  15. TPmodding

    TPmodding Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    1,889
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    as mentioned, devs only no support
     
  16. iiidefconiii

    iiidefconiii Member

    Messages:
    106
    Hardware:
    32/64bit, +Arduino
    Anyway got it all working :D
     
    Last edited: 5 February 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.