1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hyperbian on RPi 4 - Pause and Restart Issue

Discussion in 'Hyperion General' started by Bboy486, 9 December 2020.

  1. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    I am using Hyperbian on RPi4 with the setup below. The issue is two-fold

    1. When I pause a show/movie hyperion stops (this is good) but when I resume it does not turn back on. I have to stop and start the instance (either through the GUI or command line). Is there an option I am missing to set hyperion to start on resume

    2. Hyperion does not automatically start when my AVR/TV is turned on. I am sure there is an option and I am not seeing it.

    My setup is as follows
    4K TV to HDMI In.
    Nvidia shield (4:4:4 4K) to HDMI 3
    HDMI out to https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07Z7RNDBZ?ref=ppx_pop_mob_ap_share which goes to a raspberry pi running hyperion.
     
  2. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    387
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    What LED device type have you configured? Philips Hue?
     
  3. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    Yes that is correct.


    I did just buy a 2812B to use with hue lights but haven't set that up yet.
     
  4. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    387
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    There is currently a known issue that Hue devices do not turn-on again when "switch off on black is enabled":

    https://github.com/hyperion-project/hyperion.ng/issues/930

    Please disable the following and check, if this workaround helps you for the moment:
    upload_2020-12-10_8-54-55.png
    Note: You should have Alpha 9 installed for the workaround.
     
  5. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    Thanks I'm on 2.0.0-alpha.9.

    I did that for my hue instance. I'll update this thread if the problem isn't resolved.
     
  6. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    Thanks s did not fix the issue
     
  7. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    387
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    Would you mind sharing a Log (with Debug turned on) for the timeframe when it occured?
    In addition, please share your configuration (i.e. export your configuration).
     
  8. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    Sorry for the delay. Please note I added the wled led as my first instance.


    My setup
    purchased this from Amazon
    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07J2Q9NPH?ref=ppx_pop_mob_ap_share

    My setup is TV to HDMI in on Yamaha AVR.

    All peripherals plug into HDMI 1 through 5.

    The usb capture card - Capture card https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07Z7RNDBZ?ref=ppx_pop_mob_ap_share
    goes from AVR HDMI out to in on the card then out on the card to pi. That gets the lights to work at 1080p.

    Adding in the splitter I get no picture and the lights no longer work.

    The setup with the splitter is TV into hdmi in on splitter.

    usb capture card onto hdmi out 1.
    HDMI out 2 goes to HDMI in of the receiver.
     
    Last edited: 20 December 2020
  9. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
  10. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    Updates logs based on a few changes. Hue still doesn't work as a second instance.

     
  11. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    387
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    Could you also please export the configuration of the 2nd instance?
     
  12. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    I'm not sure if I did it correctly
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    387
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    Couple of points:

    1. Looks like you run HyperHDR and not Hyperion.NG
    Any issues you should address and discuss in the HyperHDR forum/Git etc. and not here.

    Nevertheless, as a bonus:

    2. 'philipshue' signals error: '(2) body contains invalid json, Resource:/lights/5/state'
    Are you running a real Philips Hue-Bridge or an emulation like DIY-Hue?

    3. I suggest you move to Entertainment API mode, as this gives you a better User experience.
    Light updates are far quicker....

    4. There are lots of errors, warnings in the log. I suggest you look at the log file first and resolve those, rather highlighting the a LEDs are off... You should not mix Hyperion.NG and HyperHDR config files.

    Just some key problem that I spotted easily:

    2020-12-21T03:33:18.529Z [hyperiond SETTINGSMGR] (WARNING) Config Fix: [root].instCapture.systemEnable: Removed property: systemEnable
    2020-12-21T03:33:31.260Z [hyperiond DB] (ERROR) Failed to get record: ' WHERE type=? AND hyperion_inst=?' in table: 'settings' Error:
    2020-12-21T03:33:32.822Z [hyperiond LEDDEVICE] (ERROR) Device disabled, device 'philipshue' signals error: '(2) body contains invalid json, Resource:/lights/5/state'
    2020-12-21T03:36:29.357Z [hyperiond LEDDEVICE] (ERROR) Device disabled, device 'ws281x' signals error: 'Failed to open. Error message: Selected GPIO not possible'
    2020-12-21T03:39:08.098Z [hyperiond V4L2:/DEV/VIDEO15] (ERROR) Frame index = 2034, inactive or critical VIDIOC_QBUF error in v4l2 driver. Buf index = 3, worker = 0, is_active = 0.
     
  14. Bboy486

    Bboy486 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +PhilipsHue
    1.Actually I just tested hyperhdr but until yesterday I have been using hyperbian. I can roll back of that helps.

    2. Real hue bridge

    3. I'll enable the api

    4. I updated the gpio (again I was testing) and it is now back to the correct one.