1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TUTORIAL Install Hyperion.ng on LibreELEC x86_64/RPi (inoffiziell/unofficially)

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by Paulchen-Panther, 19 March 2020.

  1. Darkbrigan

    Darkbrigan New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Libre elec, I used actually hyperion. NG on kodi but I read it is better to use hyper Hdr. I would like to know if it is possible with kodi in libre elec
     
  2. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    919
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
  3. TomPDM

    TomPDM New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Hallo zusammen,

    Ich bin recht neu in der ganzen Thematik habe, mich aber durch gekniffelt. Mein Ambilight läuft derzeit am 3b+ mit externen Grabber UTVF007 mit HyperBian.

    Habe hier entsprechend dem Thread libreelec Kodi mit der aktuellen 2. Alpha9 + Hyperion NG das Ambilight nur mit dem internen Grabber zum laufen bekommen. Der UTVF007 ist hier nicht auswählbar.
    Die Installation lief sauber ohne Fehlermeldung.

    Der Gabber wird über lsusb mit 534d:021 angezeigt. Sobald ich den externen Grabber aktiviere mit manuellen Eingaben, geht kein Ambilight mehr.

    Merkwürdig finde ich, dass ich keinen Hyperion Ordner oder Pfad habe und auch keine Config finde.
    Sonst würde ich die einfach ersetzen oder bearbeiten.

    Ich bin mit meinem Latein jetzt am Ende, und brauche mal eure Hilfe.

    Hat jemand Vorschlag wie ich weitermachen kann?
     
  4. satfan

    satfan New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Habe das gleiche Problem. Gerade hat mir jemand einen vorschlag gemacht. siehe:
    Dropouts at HDMI as soon as I start hyperion
    kann es noch nicht testen, da meine LED´s noch nicht da sind.
    Würde mich freuen, wenn du mal testen könntest was da steht... Danke
     
  5. harun

    harun Hyperion-Fool

    Messages:
    257
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    @Paulchen-Panther

    If I want to watch hyperion with RPI4 dispmanx grabber for 1080 content i get no signal. If I enable USB grabber and disable PLATFORM grabber, Then I see the movie with working hyperion. How could I fix this? For 1080 content I want to use internal grabber and for 4k the usb. Do you have any idea where it is going fault?
     
  6. Orest

    Orest New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Hey here,

    My RPi4 start crashing after I installed hyperion.ng. Video crash each time when I play any video. After reboot, I got no signal on my tv. When I removed Hyperion everything starts working.
    When I removed Hyperion and install again logs:


    Can someone help me ?

    I'm using RPi 4Gb ram, libreelec - 9.2.6, kodi - 18.9.0 + SamsungTV
     
  7. satfan

    satfan New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Hi, I think so ... I have had the simular problem. Change the resolution to 1280x720 in the system setup of kodi. That has nothing to do with the output. It is only the kodi interface that will be rendered at 720p and you won't even notice it. Try it, and you'll see it will fix your problem...it is in Settings/system/display (Kodi settings).
    That works still in 4k mode.

    After changing that its much, much better for me. But I still have the problem of buffering and some dropouts .
    Actually I check network problems.

    good luck !
     
    Last edited: 26 December 2020
  8. Orest

    Orest New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Thank you a loooot! It helps me.
     
  9. evilbulgarian

    evilbulgarian New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3
    Hi, so wondering why I get so much lag after hyerion.ng on my pi3 + libreelect. Is it suppose to work ok on the pi3 @ 1080 with the default capture dispmanX? Once I start playing a twich stream it starts lagging the stream and showing artifacts. Any ideas? Thanks!
     
  10. danneh82

    danneh82 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    Firstly thanks for creating this post - made the install very simple on my intel based media pc.

    I have a small issue with my setup, every time i boot up the pc i have to go into the hyperion portal and disable and then reenable the instance to make it work. Can anyone help please?
     
  11. Bub4

    Bub4 Active Member

    Messages:
    128
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    I solved it by making a script and put it in autostart.sh
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    systemctl restart hyperion.service
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    451
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    Does the whole of Hyperion not work, or only the LEDs? What type of LEDs are you using?
     
  13. danneh82

    danneh82 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    Well that was an easy fix! That did the job thanks.
     
  14. Bub4

    Bub4 Active Member

    Messages:
    128
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
  15. davieboy

    davieboy Active Member

    Messages:
    199
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, RPi4
    did you do this, note that it is different from the start, stop or restart command. That one actually enables it at boot
    Code:
    systemctl enable hyperion
    
    sounds like you may have started it but not actually enabled the service to autostart.

    Code:
    systemctl list-unit-files
    
    You should see the status of hyperion service in there and if it has been enabled or disabled for autostart
     
  16. Bub4

    Bub4 Active Member

    Messages:
    128
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    the service is enabled.
    hyperion.ng has been working always for me, when I set the kodi display resolution to 4k. However, I wanted to have the Kodi GUI at 1080p as it runs a lot smoother on my J5005. So I white flagged the 4k resolutions. With white flagged kodi settings, hyperion was working only in the left upper corner and it was a kind of minimised. With the above script triggered in the autostart.sh, I don't have any issues anymore.

    have a good day
     
  17. Dexa

    Dexa New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero
    @Paulchen-Panther: die Zuordnung von Broadcom Chips zu RPi Versionen stimmt nicht ganz in deinem Script. Bei mir ist die Installation zwar durchgelaufen aber der Hyperion Service wurde nie gestartet. Grund: auf einem Raspberry Pi Model B Rev 2 mit BCM2835 Chip installiert dein Script die armv7l Variante. BCM2835 ist aber ARM6 Architektur.

    Mit:
    RPI_1=`grep -m1 -c 'BCM2708\|BCM2835' /proc/cpuinfo`
    RPI_2_3_4=`grep -m1 -c 'BCM2709\|BCM2710\|BCM2836\|BCM2837\|BCM2711' /proc/cpuinfo`

    Läuft auch Alpha9 super :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Diddlik

    Diddlik New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    Hallo,
    ich versuche sein ein paar Tagen Hyperion zu installeiren.
    MIt dem Script leif es alles durch, es stand "installation finisched".
    Status von hyperion wird immer "activating" angezeigt:
    hyperion.service - Hyperion ambient light systemd service
    Loaded: loaded (/storage/.config/system.d/hyperion.service; enabled; vendor preset: disabled)
    Active: activating (auto-restart) (Result: signal) since Sun 2021-01-17 19:55:23 CET; 3s ago
    Process: 2412 ExecStart=/storage/hyperion/bin/hyperiond --userdata /storage/hyperion/ (code=killed, signal=ILL)
    Main PID: 2412 (code=killed, signal=ILL)

    System: LibreELEC (official): 9.2.6 (RPi.arm)
    Raspberry pi 3b

    Ich bin aktuell etwas überfragt, wo ich etwas übersehen habe.
     
  19. Igor Bujaroski

    Igor Bujaroski New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Hi!
    Newcomer here & a total noob with Hyperion.

    RPi3 + OSMC + WS2812b = great result.

    I want to move my media center to:
    RPi4 2GB + LibreElec 9.2.6 + WS2812b

    I used the install script from the initial post in this thread, and this is the result for the hyperion service

    ● hyperion.service - Hyperion ambient light systemd service
    Loaded: loaded (/storage/.config/system.d/hyperion.service; enabled; vendor preset: disabled)
    Active: active (running) since Thu 2021-01-28 20:59:16 CET; 2min 8s ago
    Main PID: 928 (hyperiond)
    Memory: 8.5M
    CGroup: /system.slice/hyperion.service
    └─928 /storage/hyperion/bin/hyperiond --userdata /storage/hyperion/

    Jan 28 20:59:16 raspi4 systemd[1]: Started Hyperion ambient light systemd service.


    However, when I play a video - nothing is shown on my WS2812b LEDs, whereas I have already used them in the same setup on a RPi3
    I want to use the same config as on the RPi3, but I don't know which location is this installed service using it from...
    Strange thing, when I run the service manually
    /storage/hyperion/bin/hyperiond /storage/.config/hyperion.config.json
    I get no echo in ssh and I only notice that the OSD menu during playing a video is blanking the screen.
    If I stop the manually started service, OSD menu is shown without blanking the screen.

    I am hoping for some insight and guidance and really don't want to go back to the RPi3 with OSMC.
    LibreElec is much faster/smoother + OSMC is not available for RPi4

    P.S.
    My hyperion.config.json has this:
    {
    // DEVICE CONFIGURATION
    "device" :
    {
    "name" : "MyHyperionConfig",
    "type" : "ws281x",
    "leds" : 150,
    "colorOrder" : "rgb"
    },

    // COLOR CALIBRATION CONFIG
    "color" :
    {
     
  20. davieboy

    davieboy Active Member

    Messages:
    199
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi2, RPi3, RPi4
    change kodi GUI to 720p for the Pi4, that's really the only thing you need to do after the install to prevent the black screens. Take it you can get to the configuration page ok and everything else is setup in there - GPIO pin etc etc?

    LibreElec has the faster GUI compared to OSMC, curious to see how much of an improvement their new version has over the old but there is definitely a lag on OSMC compared to LibreElec,

    Might be better creating your own thread if the GUI does not resolve the issue just to keep it specific to your setup :thumbsup:
     
    • Like Like x 1