1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Hyperion NG works but not on reboot or cold start

Discussion in 'Software Support' started by SJL, 8 November 2020.

  1. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    Hi all,

    I have been using Hyperion Classic on a Intel HTPC for a fair while now without any issues.I checked the forum and saw that NG has progressed an awful lot - I am not a coder and a complete noob when it come to Linux but I am capable enough to have gotten Hyperion Classic installed and working :).

    I now have NG working and all the leds operate etc and the ambilight effect in Librelec is great.

    The issue I have is that if I power off the HTPC I get the RGB sequence but no rainbow effect or any ambilight within Kodi.

    The server doesnt appear to be working as I cannot connect via phone app but if I use the web gui I can manually turn the leds on.

    I am using APA102 Led's and the kit I originally had was a Lightberry kit that has been modded to have more led's so it uses an Arduino.

    I have messed around adding various Hyperion Kodi add-ons and was wondering if these could be interfering with the system - all uninstalled now I must add.

    Thanks
     
  2. jeroen warmerdam

    jeroen warmerdam Raspberry 3B / APA102 / WS2801 / Hyperion.NG

    Messages:
    129
    Hardware:
    RPi3
    did you turn-off smoothing @ remote controll?

    if you turn it off and lights work again then its a bug in controller part and known by dev's now.
     
  3. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    Hi Jereon, thanks for the reply.

    I have just tried turning off smoothing and done a reboot and also a cold boot. I still have to turn the leds on manually to get it to work.
     
  4. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    OK I have done some more researching and have attached the log file to this post.

    I can see that the Arduino is recognized but then there appears to be a second instance of it where it says its been disabled. I don't know what to do next

    (ERROR) Device disabled, device 'adalight' signals error: 'Invalid serial device name: [ttyACM0]!
     

    Attached Files:

    • LOG.txt
      File size:
      9.5 KB
      Views:
      11
  5. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    265
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    The error indicates that your Arduino is not found under the name of "ttyACM0".

    Give it a try with "auto" and see, if the device identifies itself.
    If yes, you will find in the log the name used:

    Code:
    2020-11-11T08:46:44.079 hyperiond LEDDEVICE    : <INFO> found serial device: ttyACM0
    Note: Mine is under "ttyACM0", but you should see a different name.

    upload_2020-11-11_8-49-36.png
     
  6. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    Thanks for the help, I’ve tried changing it to auto but get a different error now. Hope that works never used paste in before :)

     
  7. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    265
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    The error indicates that your system does not provide any serial devices... or the device is busy

    Code:
    2020-11-11T08:31:49.324Z [hyperiond LEDDEVICE] (ERROR) Device disabled, device 'adalight' signals error: 'No serial device found automatically!'
    Could you please post more details about your system.
    Copy/Paste the System Info from "about hyperion"

    In addition, could you do a ls -la /dev/ttyp*

    If you running on an rpi, do you have Bluetooth on?
     
  8. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    Sure here you go. This isn't on a Pi, its a Intel system I3-6320 - no bluetooth on this either

    Hyperion Server:
    - Build: (HEAD detached at 08909b8a) (Paulchen-Panther-75963ca9/08909b8a-1600115237)
    - Build time: Sep 14 2020 20:32:45
    - Git Remote: https://github.com/hyperion-project/hyperion.ng
    - Version: 2.0.0-alpha.8
    - UI Lang: auto (BrowserLang: en-US)
    - UI Access: expert
    - Avail Capt: v4l2,framebuffer,x11,xcb,qt

    Hyperion Server OS:
    - Distribution: LibreELEC (official): 9.2.6
    - Arch: x86_64
    - Kernel: linux (5.1.16 (WS: 64))
    - Browser: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:82.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/82.0

    I just tried the command you asked me to input and it tells me - No such file or directory
     
  9. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    265
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    sorry, I had a typo....

    Could you do a ls -la /dev/tty*
     
  10. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    No worries, I am not au fait with the command line so I had no idea!

     
  11. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    265
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    Looks like you have two USB devices

    crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 166, 0 Nov 11 13:09 /dev/ttyACM0
    crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 166, 1 Nov 11 13:19 /dev/ttyACM1

    Have you tried configuring "/dev/ttyACM1" ?

    Or could you execute the following commands? Does one come back with "Ada"?

    1.
    cat /dev/ttyACM0

    To stop press, ctrl-C

    2.
    cat /dev/ttyACM1

    To stop press, ctrl-C

    3.
    dmesg | grep usb

    4.

    dmesg | grep tty

    Please share the output...
     
    Last edited: 11 November 2020
  12. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    I tried changing the setting to "/dev/ttyACM1" as you suggested and it made no difference.

    Your suggestions though made me think about what else I had connected via USB, I have a

    Flirc
    Logitech dongle for a K400r keyboard/mouse combo
    Pulse 8 CEC
    The USB lead from the Arduino

    I disconnected everything except the Arduino and it works! I get the rainbow on reboot and the LEDs come on as they should. I added back in the USB devices one by one and kept checking by rebooting and it all worked until I added the Flirc.

    I am happy to try what you have requested in your post above if it helps to diagnose the issue though? I expect you would like to know where the issue lies?

    Thank you for all your help with this.
     
  13. Lord-Grey

    Lord-Grey Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    265
    Hardware:
    RPi3, 32/64bit
    Good to hear to it works in general.
    Did you found a working setup with Arduino and Flirc?
     
  14. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    No I haven't yet, I was wondering if I should try using different USB ports as a test? Would it be a conflict on the USB channels? I wonder if I should speak to Flirc?
     
  15. SJL

    SJL New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +PhilipsHue
    I’m going to mark this as solved, for reference I am now using a nodemcu and I also have the flirc plugged back in and that is also functioning as it should. I don’t know if it was a conflict with the original lightberry arduino or not. I have looked on the flirc forum but haven’t found anyone else with the same issue.

    I have to be honest the nodemcu is a great piece of kit! Seems ever so responsive and was an absolute doddle to setup. It even links to Philips hue.

    Thanks to @Lord-Grey & @jeroen warmerdam for the help
     
    • Like Like x 2